St Helena Airport

First scheduled commercial flight - approaching Runway 20

Main content

Security sign - white text on green backgroundSt Helena Island welcomes long and short-term visitors. The Immigration Section manages all applications to enter St Helena as well as applications for permission to work for people who do not hold St Helenian status. You can read more about this on the official St Helena Government website but it is also re-produced below for information.

Visas to enter St Helena are required by certain nationalities.  Please click here to obtain further information on visa requirements.

Everyone arriving at St Helena is required to complete an Arrival Declaration form.  Please click here for a downloadable copy of the form (“Form E”).

Guidance for Visitors

Visitors of less than six months to St Helena require the following upon arrival at St Helena in order that a short-term permit can be issued:

  • Valid Medical Insurance for at least £175,000 (or equivalent) which covers emergency medical treatment including aeromedical evacuation or other means to pay for treatment to cover yourself for the duration of stay is required. You may be asked to provide proof on arrival which must be in ENGLISH. Paper or electronic proof of insurance is accepted, but please remember to download the electronic proof of insurance to your mobile device prior to boarding the flight in South Africa – there is no free Wi-Fi at St Helena Airport and only one mobile phone service provider on Island (Sure South Atlantic Ltd)
  • Proof of a ticket for both arrival and departure
  • Payment (cash only) for the short-term permit
  • A St Helena e-Visa if you are a national traveling from any of the countries listed (see http://www.sainthelena.gov.sh/immigration/)

St Helena e-Visa holders are pre-checked to ensure they are cleared for travel to St Helena and applications should be made in advance using the following link: https://evisa.sainthelena.gov.sh/

Fee for Short-term Permit

Those visitors entering St Helena on a short-term permit who are aged 12 years or over will be required to pay a fee equivalent to GBP 20.00 at the Immigration desk in Arrivals.  Those aged under 12 years of age are exempt from payment.

Note that there are no credit card facilities upon arrival at St Helena Airport, however payment can be made in the following currencies:

  • British or Saint Helenian Pounds
  • South African Rands
  • US Dollars
  • Euros

Travel insurance

Given the remote location of St Helena Island and the single weekly flight to the Island, it is strongly recommended that you purchase travel insurance that includes both missed departure and delayed departure cover, to provide financial coverage in the event that the flight to or from St Helena is significantly delayed.

Guidance for St Helenians and residents of St Helena

Leaving the Island

If you are a St Helenian leaving the Island for a short holiday, you should ensure that your British or British Overseas Territories Citizen passport is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the period of intended stay.You should also have valid travel insurance and a return ticket.

You may be asked to show evidence that you have St Helenian status on your return journey to the Island.  This can be provided in the form of a letter issued by Immigration free of charge; contact the Immigration team for further information.

Visiting the Island

If you are a St Helenian returning to the Island for a holiday or relocating from abroad, you will be asked to show evidence that you have St Helenian status.  St Helenians who are not normally resident on the Island but still have St Helenian status will also be required to show appropriate evidence.  Please note that the place of birth showing on a passport as St Helena is not sufficient evidence that Saint Status is held.

For either of the above cases, St Helenian status can be shown by a letter, a Declaration of St Helenian Status Certificate or a Certificate of St Helenian status issued from the St Helena Immigration Office. Partners and children of St Helenians can apply for a Spouse of Life Partner Exemption Certificate or a Dependent Exemption Certificate.

Please be advised that if you are not in possession of any of the above documents you will be treated as a visitor and may not be permitted to board the aircraft if you cannot show Saint Helenian Status or sufficient medical coverage.

To find out more about obtaining these documents, please contact the Immigration Office via email: emerald.newman@sainthelena.gov.sh or telephone: 22626.

Employees of St Helena Government (SHG)

SHG employees who do not have St Helenian status will be issued with a contract or letter of permission to enter St Helena and will be asked to show this at the airport check-in desk. If you are unable to show any of this documentation you will be treated as a visitor.

Employees of a private company on St Helena

Employees of other companies on St Helena who do not have St Helenian status will be asked to show their contract or a permit to work. If you are unable to show any of this documentation you will be treated as a visitor.

Partners and children of people working for SHG or private companies

Will be asked to provide a copy of their partner’s contract or a letter of permission to enter St Helena. If you are unable to provide this documentation you will be treated as a visitor.

Holders of a Long Term Entry Permit and/or Work Permit

Will be required to show a Long Term Entry Permit and/or Work Permit Certificate. If you are unable to provide any of this documentation you will be treated as a visitor.

Close Search